[Free] 2017(June) Ensurepass Pass4sure CIW 1D0-635 Actual Tests 11-20

Ensurepass
2017 June CIW Official New Released 1D0-635 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/1D0-635.html

CIW JavaScript Specialist

QUESTION 11

Consider the following code:

 

clip_image001

 

Will this function generate an error?

 

A.

No, because the code is well-formed

B.

Yes, because the alert syntax is incorrect

C.

Yes, because there are no valid variables returned

D.

Yes, because the passed arguments have not been defined before the function call

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 12

Which of the following is a browser security issue that JavaScript developers should remember when developing a script?

 

A.

JavaScript cannot be disabled in the client and will always run.

B.

JavaScript functionality is immune to viruses, trojans and malware.

C.

JavaScript is a cross-platform scripting language and will generate consistent results regardless of the client or server being used.

D.

Certain JavaScript functionality may be blocked by some browsers, which prevents the script from running as expected for all users.

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13

Which statement will open this Web document in a new browser window?

 

A.

document.open(http://www.CIWcertified.com);

B.

window.open(http://www.CIWcertified.com);

C.

window.open(“http://www.CIWcertified.com”);

D.

document.open(“http://www.CIWcertified.com”);

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 14

How is the alert() method different from prompt() and confirm()?

 

A.

The alert() method generates a modal dialog box, which requires user action before the next JavaScript instruction can be executed,whereas prompt() and confirm() do not.

B.

The alert() method requires only one parameter, whereas prompt() and confirm() require two parameters.

C.

The alert() method requires two parameters, whereas prompt() and confirm() require only one parameter.

D.

The prompt() and confirm() methods return a value, whereas alert() does not.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 15

Consider the following code:

 

clip_image003

 

A.

Replaces the text CIW with the text http://www.CIWcertified.com

B.

Replaces the text CIW with a link that reads myLink and points to the URL www.CIWcertified.com

C.

Converts the text CIW into a link that reads CIW and points to the URL www.CIWcertified.com

D.

Returns true if the content of the <span> is a link to www.CIWcertified.com, or returns false if the content of the <span> is not a link to www.CIWcertified.com

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 16

Which example correctly implements inline scripting with JavaScript?

 

A.

<input type=”button” value=”Click Here!” onclick=” ” />

B.

<input type=”button” value=”Click Here!” onclick=”myGreeting();” />

C.

<input type=”button” value=”Click Here!” onclick=”alert(‘Hello World! ‘); ” />

D.

<input type=”button” value=”Click Here!” />

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 17

Consider the following code:

 

clip_image004

 

What needs to be changed to allow this script to run without error?

 

A.

Change the substring method call to substr

B.

Change the substring method call to substr()

C.

Change the characterAt method call to charAt

D.

Change the characterAt method call to characterat

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 18

Which statement will correctly call a JavaScript function without error?

 

A.

var myFunction()

B.

initiate myFunction()

C.

call myFunction()

D.

myFunction()

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 19

Consider the following declaration of a custom object:

 

clip_image005

 

What needs to be changed to allow this script to run without error?

A.

You must remove the car_ prefix on the parameters.

B.

You must change the declaration syntax to object carObj.

C.

You must add the this keyword to the variables on the left side of the assignments.

D.

You must add the keyword var to each line inside the function.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 20

Consider the following code:

 

clip_image007

 

What is the expected output when you run this script in a browser?

 

A.

A button labeled Click Me will appear, with an input box that displays the following default text: Old Value. Upon clicking the button, the textin the text box will change to New Value. Upon clicking the button again, the text in the text box will change back to Old Value.

B.

A button labeled Click Me will appear, with an input box that displays the following default text: Old Value. Upon clicking the button, the text inthe text box will change to New Value. Upon clicking the button again, the text in the text box will change to Old Value, New Value.

C.

A button labeled Click Me will appear, with an input box that displays the following default text: Old Value. Upon clicking the button, the text inthe text box will change to New Value. Upon clicking the button again, you will see nothing change.

D.

This script will not run. You will get an error because the value=”Old Value” statement in the <input> tag contains the reserved wordValue within the quotes.

 

Correct Answer: C

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:1D0-635 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 1D0-635 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:55
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.06.01-2017.06.30]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE