[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA 220-901 Practice Test 61-70

Ensurepass

CompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam

 

QUESTION 61

Which of the following interfaces are used to simultaneously transfer video and audio at high rates?

 

A.

HDMI

B.

DVI-D

C.

S-Video

D.

DVI-I

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 62

Which of the following ports is used for a secure browser connection for an onl
ine purchase?

 

A.

23

B.

80

C.

110

D.

443

E.

3389

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 63

Ann, a user, wants to host a gaming server on her SOHO network. Which of the following features on the SOHO router would need to be configured?

 

A.

Channels

B.

DHCP

C.

Port forwarding

D.

Firmware

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 64

A technician is troubleshooting a desktop that is having intermittent issues with locking up and system errors. The technician suspects that the problem might be that not enough power is getting to the motherboard. Which of the following tools would a technician use to determine if the hypothesis is correct?

 

A.

POST card

B.

Loopback plug

C.

Multimeter

D.

Cable tester

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 65

After migrating a network-based print queue to a new server, users are reporting that documents are not printing correctly and print jobs will error out or print garbled text. Which of the following actions will BEST resolve this issue for the affected users?

 

A.

Install the correct drivers on the server.

B.

Delete and reconnect to the print queue on the client machine.

C.

Restart the print queues on the print server.

D.

Reinstall the printer drivers on the client desktops.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 66

A technician is giving a safety class to new employees. Which of the following contains potentially dangerous voltages and should be handled with care, even if the power has been recently disconnected?

 

A.

Laser printer

B.

Wireless router

C.

Paper shredder

D.

CRT monitor

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 67

A user reports the cursor jumps around when typing in documents on a new laptop. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the issue?

 

A.

Touchpad settings

B.

Screen
calibration

C.

Incompatible software

D.

Unsigned hardware

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 68

A customer wants the thinnest laptop possible. Which of the following display technologies typically allows for thinner devices?

 

A.

IPS

B.

OLED

C.

LCD

D.

DisplayPort

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 69

A user is attempting to print a color document but it will not print in color. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to fix the problem?

 

A.

Reset printer IP address.

B.

Change color toner cartridge.

C.

Check grayscale setting.

D.

Reinstall printer driver.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 70

Which of the following expansion cards would MOST likely have the requirements of utilizing a direct auxiliary 6-pin power plug to operate properly?

 

A.

PCI Express RAID card

B.

PCI Express video card

C.

PCI Express FireWire card

D.

PCI Express LAN card

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-901 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …