[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA BR0-001 Practice Test 31-40

Ensurepass

CompTIA Bridge Exam – Security+

 

QUESTION 31

Which of the following is a suppression method for a Class C fire?

 

A.

Water

B.

Soda acid

C.

Dry powder

D.

Carbon dioxide (CO2)

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 32

Look at the following items carefully, which one is a cryptographic representati
on of nonrepudiation?

 

A.

Digital signature

B.

Symmetric key

C.

Internet key exchange

D.

Certificate authority

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 33

Which of the following can be used by an attacker to footprint a system?

 

A.

Man-in-the-middle attack

B.

RADIUS

C.

Port scanner

D.

Password cracker

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 34

Choose the terminology or concept which best describes a (Mandatory Access Control) model.

 

A.

Lattice

B.

Bell La-Padula

C.

BIBA

D.

Clark and Wilson

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

You work as a network administrator for your company. Your company requires you to improve the physical security of a data center located inside the office building. The data center already maintains a physical access log and has a video surveillance system. Which additional control can be performed?

 

A.

ACL

B.

Defense-in-depth

C.

Logical token

D.

Mantrap

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 36

After analyzing vulnerability and applying a security patch, which non-intrusive action should be taken to verify that the vulnerability was truly removed?

 

A.

Update the antivirus definition file.

B.

Apply a security patch from the vendor.

C.

Repeat the vulnerability scan.

D.

Perform a penetration test.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 37

Which of the following sequences is correct regarding the flow of the CHAP system?

 

A.

Logon request, encrypts value response, server, challenge, compare encrypts results, authorize or fail

B.

Logon req
uest, challenge, encrypts value response, server,compare encrypted results, authorize or fail

C.

Logon request, challenge, server, encrypts value response, compare encrypted results, authorize or fail

D.

Logon request, server, encrypts value response, challenge, compare encrypted results, authorize or fail

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 38

Which item best describes an instance where a biometric system identifies legitimate users as being unauthorized?

 

A.

False acceptance

B.

False positive

C.

False rejection

D.

False negative

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 39

What is the objective of using a password cracker?

 

A.

To look for weak passwords on the network

B.

To change users passwords if they have forgotten them

C.

To changea users passwords when they leave the company

D.

To enforce password complexity requirements

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 40

Which authentication method does the following sequence: Logon request, encrypts value response, server, challenge, compare encrypts results, authorize or fail referred to?

 

A.

Certificates

B.

Security Tokens

C.

CHAP

D.

Kerberos

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA BR0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …