[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA BR0-001 Practice Test 41-50

Ensurepass

CompTIA Bridge Exam – Security+

 

QUESTION 41

A protocol analyzer will most likely detect which security related anomalies?

 

A.

Many malformed or fragmented packets

B.

Passive sniffing of local network traffic

C.

Decryption of encrypted network traffic

D.

Disabled network interface on a server

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 42

Which of the following can be used by an administrator to proactively collect information on attackers and their attempted methods of gaining access to the internal network?

 

A.

DMZ

B.

Honeypot

C.

NIDS

D.

NIPS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 43

Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding the CHAP authentication system?

 

A.

A certificate being handed from the server to the client once authentication has been established. If you have a pass, you can wander throughout the network. BUT limited access is allowed.

B.

If your token does not grant you access to certain information, that information will either not be displayed or your access will be denied. The authentication system creates a token every time a user or a session begins. At the completion of a session, the token is destroyed

C.

The authentication process uses a Key Distribution Center (KDC) to orchestrate the entire process. The KDC authenticates the network. Principles can be users, programs, or systems. The KDC provides a ticket to the network. Once this ticket is issued, it can be used to authenticate against other principles. This occurs automatically when a request or service is performed by another network.

D.

The initiator sends a logon request from the client to the server. The server sends a challenge back to the client. The challenge is encrypted and then sent back to the server. The server compares the value from the client and if the information matches, the server grants authorization. If the response fails, the session fails and the request phase starts over

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 44

Which description is true about how to accomplish steganography in graphic files?

 

A.

Replacing the most significant bit of each byte

B.

Replacing the most significant byte of each bit

C.

Replacing the least significant byte of each bit

D.

Replacing the least significant bit of each byte

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 45

In computing, promiscuous mode is a configuration of a network card that makes the card pass all traffic it receives to the central processing unit rather than just packets addressed to it – a feature normally used for packet sniffing. Which of the following is placed in promiscuous mode, according to the data flow, to permit a NIDS to monitor the traffic?

 

A.

Filter

B.

Sensor

C.

Appliance

D.

Console

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 46

Identify the service provided by message authentication code (MAC) hash:

 

A.

data recovery.

B.

fault tolerance.

C.

key recovery.

D.

integrity

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 47

Which security policy will be most likely used while attempting to mitigate the risks involved with allowing a user to access company email via their cell phone?

 

A.

The cell phone should require a password after a set period of inactivity.

B.

The cell phone should have data connection abilities disabled.

C.

The cell phone should only be used for company related emails.

D.

The cell phone data should be encrypted according to NIST standards.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 48

Which item will allow for fast, highly secure encryption of a USB flash drive?

 

A.

3DES

B.

SHA-1

C.

MD5

D.

AES256

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 49

Communication is important to maintaining security because communication keeps:

 

A.

the network bandwidth usage under control

B.

the user community informed of threats

C.

law enforcement informed of what is being done

D.

the IT security budget justified

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 50

Which tool can help the technician to find all open ports on the network?

 

A.

Router ACL

B.

Performance monitor

C.

Protocol analyzer

D.

Network scanner

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA BR0-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …