[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 101-110

Ensurepass

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

 

QUESTION 101

A technician has verified that a recent loss of network connectivity to multiple workstations is due to a bad CAT5 cable in the server room wall. Which of the following tools can be used to locate its physical location within the wall?

 

A.

Cable certifier

B.

Multimeter

C.

Cable tester

D.

Toner probe

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Toner probes are specifically used to trace cables hidden in floors, ceilings, or walls. They can alsobe used to track cables from the patch panels to their destinations.

 

 

QUESTION 102

After repairing a computer infected with malware, a technician determines that the web browser fails to go to the proper address for some sites. Which of the following should be checked?

 

A.

Server host file

B.

Subnet mask

C.

Local hosts file

D.

Duplex settings

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The local hosts file is a text file thatcontains hostname-to-IP address mappings. By default, host to IP address mappings that are configured in the Hosts file supersede the information in DNS. If there is an entry for a domain name in the Hosts file, then the server will not attempt to query DNS servers for that name. Instead, the IP address that is configured in the Hosts file will be used. If the IP address corresponding t
o a name changes and the Hosts file is not updated, you may be unable to connect to the host.

 

 

QUESTION 103

A network technician is troubleshooting a problem at a remote site. It has been determined that the connection from router A to router B is down. The technician at the remote site re-terminates the CAT5 cable that connects the two routers as a straight through cable. The cable is then tested and is plugged into the correct interface. Which of the following would be the result of this action?

 

A.

The normal amount of errors and the connection problem has been resolved.

B.

The interface status will indicate that the port is administratively down.

C.

The traffic will flow,but with excessive errors.

D.

The interface status will show line protocol down.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Devices of different types are connected with a straight through cable (patch cable). In this case, it is used to connect two devices of the same type. It is for this reason that the interface will display the line protocol down status.

 

 

QUESTION 104

Ann, a user, is experiencing an issue with her wireless device. While in the conference area, the wireless signal is steady and strong. However, at her desk the signal is consistently dropping, yet the device indicates a strong signal. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A.

Signal-to-noise ratio

B.

AP configuration

C.

Incorrect SSID

D.

Bounce

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The signal between the access point and Ann’s wireless device is being bounced off walls, windows, glass mirrors, carpeted floors, and many other objects. This results in the slow connection. The radio waves are travelling at the same rate, but as a result of signal bounce, it’s taking longer to reach its destination.

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 105

A network technician is performing a tracert command to troubleshoot a website-related issue. The following output is received for each hop in the tracert:

 

1 * * * Request timed out.

2 * * * Request timed out.

3 * * * Request timed out.

 

The technician would like to see the results of the tracert command. Which of the following will allow the technician to perform tracert on external sites but not allow outsiders to discover information from inside the network?

 

A.

Enable split horizon to allow internal tracert commands to pass through the firewall

B.

Enable IGMP messages out and block IGMP messages into the network

C.

Configure the firewall to allow echo reply in and echo request out of the network

D.

Install a backdoor to access the router to allow tracert messages to pass through

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Tracert makes use of ICMP echo packets to trace the route between two hosts. For the command to be successful, the firewall has to allow incoming echo replies and outgoing echo requests.

 

 

QUESTION 106

While troubleshooting a connectivity issue, a network technician determines the IP address of a number of workstations is 169.254.0.0/16 and the workstations cannot access the Internet. Which of the following should the technician check to resolve the problem?

 

A.

Default gateway address

B.

Misconfigured DNS

C.

DHCP server

D.

NIC failure

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

If a DHCP server fails, the workstations are assigned an address from the 169.254.0.0 address range by Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA). APIPA also configures a suitable subnet mask, but it doesn’t configure the system with a default gateway address. This allows communication on the local network, but not externally.

 

 

QUESTION 107

Which of the following WAN technologies is associated with high latency?

 

A.

T1

B.

Satellite

C.

Cable

D.

OCx

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Latency in this instance is the time it takes for the signal to and from the satellite. Since signal has to travel to the satellite, then from the satellite to the ground station, and then out to the Internet (or IP WAN). Not forgetting the return trip, and processing delays.

QUESTION 108

A network technician is performing a wireless survey in the office and discovers a device that was not installed by the networking team. This is an example of which of following threats?

 

A.

A.Bluesnarfing

B.

DDoS

C.

Brute force

D.

Rogue AP

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A rogue access point is when a wireless access point is located on a network without the administrator being awareof it. Therefore, if the device was not installed by the networking team, the administrator would not know about it being there.

 

 

QUESTION 109

A network technician has been assigned to install an additional router on a wireless network. The router has a different SSID and frequency. All users on the new access point and the main network can ping each other and utilize the network printer, but all users on the new router cannot get to the Internet. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

 

A.

The gateway is misconfigured on the new router.

B.

The subnet mask is incorrect on the new router.

C.

The gateway is misconfigured on the edge router.

D.

The SSID is incorrect on the new router.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A missing or incorrect default gateway parameter limits communication to the local segment.

The question states: “All users on the new access point and the main network can ping each other and utilize the network printer, but all users on the new router cannot get to the Internet”.

 

 

QUESTION 110

A technician is tasked with connecting a router to a DWDM. The technician connects the router to the multiplexer and confirms that there is a good signal level. However, the interface on the router will not come up. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The wrong wavelength was demuxed from the multiplexer.

B.

The SFP in the multiplexer ismalfunctioning.

C.

There is a dirty connector on the fiber optic cable.

D.

The fiber optic cable is bent in the management tray.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A multiplexer (or mux) is a device that selects one of several analog or digital input signals andforwards the selected input into a single line. A demultiplexer (or demux) is a device taking a single input signal and selecting one of many data-output-lines, which is connected to the single input. Since the signal going in is good, the problem must bewith the signal output. If the correct wavelength was demultiplexed, the interface will be displayed on the router.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …