[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 41-50

Ensurepass

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

 

QUESTION 41

It has been determined by network operations that there is a severe bottleneck on the company’s mesh topology network. The field technician has chosen to use log management and found that one router is making routing decisions slower than others on the network. This is an example of which of the following?

 

A.

Network device power issues

B.

Network device CPU issues

C.

Storage area network issues

D.

Delayed responses from RADIUS

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Network processors (CPUs) are used in the manufacture of many different types of network equipment such as routers. Such a CPU on a router could become bottleneck for the network traffic. The routing through that device would then slow down.

 

 

QUESTION 42

Which of the following requires the network administrator to schedule a maintenance window?

 

A.

When a company-wide email notification must be sent.

B.

A minor release upgrade of a production router.

C.

When the network administrator’s laptop must be rebooted.

D.

A major release upgrade of a core switchin a test lab.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

During an update of a production router the router would not be able to route packages and the network traffic would be affected. It would be necessary to announce a maint
enance window.

In information technologyand systems management, a maintenance window is a period of time designated in advance by the technical staff, during which preventive maintenance that could cause disruption of service may be performed.

 

 

QUESTION 43

When two or more links need to pass traffic as if they were one physical link, which of the following would be used to satisfy the requirement?

 

A.

Port mirroring

B.

802.1w

C.

LACP

D.

VTP

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) enables you to assign multiple physicallinks to a logical interface, which appears as a single link to a route processor.

 

 

QUESTION 44

A technician is setting up a new network and wants to create redundant paths through the network. Which of the following should be implemented to prevent performance degradation?

 

A.

Port mirroring

B.

Spanning tree

C.

ARP inspection

D.

VLAN

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) is a network protocol that ensures a loop-free topology for any bridged Ethernet local area network. The basic function of STP is to prevent bridge loops and the broadcast radiation that results from them. Spanning tree also allows a network design to include spare (redundant) links to provide automatic backup paths if an active link fails, without the danger of bridge loops, or the need for manual enabling/disabling of these backup links.

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 45

The administrator’s network has OSPF for the internal routing protocol. One port going out to the Internet is congested. The data is going out to the Internet, but queues up before sending. Which of the following would resolve this issue?

 

Output:

 

Fast Ethernet 0 is up, line protocol is up

 

Int ip address is 10.20.130.5/25

 

MTU 1500 bytes, BW10000 kbit, DLY 100 usec

 

Reliability 255/255, Tx load 1/255, Rx load 1/255

 

Encapsulation ospf, loopback not set

 

Keep alive 10

 

Half duplex, 100Mb/s, 100 Base Tx/Fx

 

Received 1052993 broadcasts

 

0 input errors

 

983881 packets output, 768588 bytes

 

0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 resets

 

A.

Set the loopback address

B.

Change the IP address

C.

Change the slash notation

D.

Change duplex to full

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

From the output we see that the half-duplex is configured. This would not use the full capacity of ports on the network. By changing to full duplex the throughput would be doubled.

Note: All communications are either half-duplex or full-duplex. During half-duplex communication, a device can either send communication or receive communication, but not both at the same time. In full-duplex communication, both devices can send and receive communication at the same time. This means that the effective throughput is doubled and communication is much more efficient.

 

 

QUESTION 46

Multiple students within a networking lab are required to simultaneously access a single switch remotely. The administrator checks and confirms that the switch can be accessed using the console, but currently only one student can log in at a time. Which of the following should be done to correct this issue?

 

A.

Increase installed memory and install a larger flash module.

B.

Increase the number of VLANs configured on the switch.

C.

Decrease the number of VLANs configured on the switch.

D.

Increase the number of virtual terminals available.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

You can set a limit of how many virtual terminals that can simultaneously be connected to a switch. Here the limit is set to one, and we should increase it.

For a Cisco network device:

You can use virtual terminal lines to connect to your Cisco NX-OS device, for example a switch. Secure Shell (SSH) and Telnet create virtual terminal sessions. You can configure an inactive session timeout and a maximum sessions limit for virtual terminals.

session-limit sessions

Example:

switch(config-line)# session-limit 10

Configures the maximum number of virtual sessions for the Cisco NX-OS device. The range is from 1 to 64.

 

 

QUESTION 47

A technician is configuring a managed switch and needs to enable 802.3af. Which of the following should the technician enable?

 

A.

PoE

B.

Port bonding

C.

VLAN

D.

Trunking

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Power over Ethernet (PoE) is defined by the IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at standards.

PoE allows an Ethernet switch to provide power to an attached device (for example, a wireless access point, security camera, orIP phone) by applying power to the same wires in a UTP cable that are used to transmit and receive data.

 

 

QUESTION 48

After a recent breach, the security technician decides the company needs to analyze and aggregate its security logs. Which of the following systems should be used?

 

A.

Event log

B.

Syslog

C.

SIEM

D.

SNMP

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Using a Security information and event management (SIEM) product, the security logs can be analyzed andaggregated.

SIEM is a term for software products and services combining security information management (SIM) and security event management (SEM). SIEM technology provides real-time analysis of security alerts generated by network hardware and applications. SIEM is sold as software, appliances or managed services, and are also used to log security data and generate reports for compliance purposes.

SIEM capabilities include Data aggregation; Log management aggregates data from many sources, including network, security, servers, databases, applications, providing the ability to consolidate monitored data to help avoid missing crucial events.

 

 

QUESTION 49

An outside organization has completed a penetration test for a company. One of the items on the report is reflecting the ability to read SSL traffic from the web server. Which of the following is the MOST likely mitigation for this reported item?

 

A.

Ensure patches are deployed

B.

Install an IDS on the network

C.

Configure the firewall to block traffic on port 443

D.

Implement a VPN for employees

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

As vulnerabilities are discovered, the vendors of the operating systems or applications often respond by releasing a patch.A patch is designed to correct a known bug or fix a known vulnerability, such as in this case to be able to read SSL traffic, in a piece of software.

A patch differs from an update, which, in addition to fixing a known bug or vulnerability, adds one or more featu
res to the software being updated.

 

 

QUESTION 50

An administrator reassigns a laptop to a different user in the company. Upon delivering the laptop to the new user, the administrator documents the new location, the user of the device and when the device was reassigned.

Which of the following BEST describes these actions?

 

A.

Network map

B.

Asset management

C.

Change management

D.

Baselines

 

Correct Answer: B


Explanation:

Documenting the location, the user of the device and the date of the reassignment would be part of the asset management.

The best way to keep track of your computers and their configurations is to document them yourself. Large enterprise networks typically assign their own identification numbers to their computers and other hardware purchases as part of an asset management process that controls the entire life cycle of each device, from recognition of a need to retirement or disposal.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …